Please, before you go to sleep tonight, think of ways you can reach out and help all the creatures out there, humans as well.
Education, preservation, conservation are the keys to protecting all of our friends, including us, for future generations.
If you see any of these friends on your travels give them a hug. Well, perhaps not all of them.
“The Narwhal is the unicorn of the sea, a pale-colored porpoise found in Arctic coastal waters and rivers.
These legendary animals have two teeth. In males, the more prominent tooth grows into a swordlike, spiral tusk up to 8.8 feet long. The ivory tusk tooth grows right through the narwhal’s upper lip. Scientists are not certain of the tusk’s purpose, but some believe it is prominent in mating rituals, perhaps used to impress females or to battle rival suitors. Females sometimes grow a small tusk of their own, but it does not become as prominent as the male’s.
As I held the tusk I wondered how in the world how such weight could possibly be carried on the tip of one’s face. Amazing!
Narwhals are related to bottlenose dolphins, belugas, harbor porpoises, and orcas. Like some other porpoises, they travel in groups and feed on fish, shrimp, squid, and other aquatic fare. They are often sighted swimming in groups of 15 to 20, but gatherings of hundreds—or even several thousand—narwhals have been reported. Sometimes these groups become trapped by shifting pack ice and fall victim to Inuit hunters, polar bears, or walruses.
Inuit people hunt the narwhal for their long tusks and their skin, an important source of vitamin C in the traditional Arctic diet.”
COMMON NAME: Narwhal
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Monodon monoceros
SIZE: 13 to 20 ft
WEIGHT: 1.5 tons
STATUS: Near Threatened
So, if you run into one of these critters be kind to them.
To support our Animal Protection projects, or to donate towards our endangered species project see these links:
Photo of M Barrett Miller taken at the Woodland Park Zoo by Fish and Wildlife Detective Chris Simms – 27 September 2018